In re Jaime Luevano Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Karnes County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Jaime Luevano. 04-15-00430-CR Luevano’s complaint in this original proceeding appears to be related to the currently pending harassment charge. This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant habeas relief with respect to a criminal matter. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State, 96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex.