Jacob Randall Songer v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Kendall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the information was reliable. See Nacu v. State, 373 S.W.3d 691, 694-95 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (concluding information from restaurant manager, who placed herself in a position to be identified and held accountable for the information she provided, was reliable). The manager reported a car had hit the building which was an unusual occurrence and could constitute a criminal offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.04(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property of the owner.”); see also Arguellez, 409 S.W.3d at 663 (noting “[w]e review de novo whether the totality of circumstances is sufficient to support an officer’s reasonable suspicion of criminal activity”).