Emilio Rene Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Martinez’s second issue is overruled. IMPROPER COMMUNICATION WITH JURY In his third issue, Martinez contends L.B. engaged in improper communication with the jury with the following outburst she shouted during the State’s closing argument, “Look what you did, Emilio! You are making my mom cry!” 2 After the jury retired to deliberate, Martinez moved for a mistrial, arguing the outburst constituted an external communication to the jury. 2 The record reflects that L.B. was removed from the courtroom after her outburst. -5- 04-14-00652-CR A. Article 36.22 and Standard of Review Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West 2006). “A violation of Article 36.22, once proven by the defendant, triggers a rebuttable presumption of injury to the accused, and a mistrial may be warranted.” Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).