Emilio Rene Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Martinez’s first issue is overruled. ADMISSIBILITY OF PRIOR CONVICTION In his second issue, Martinez asserts the trial court erred in determining the evidence at trial would support a finding by the jury that he committed a prior offense of indecency with a child beyond a reasonable doubt. Martinez contends nothing contained in the pen packet offered by the State during the pre-trial hearing sufficiently connected him to the prior offense. Before evidence of Martinez’s prior conviction for indecency with a child could be admitted at the trial of the underlying cause, article 37.37, section 2-a of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required the trial judge to: (1) “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that [Martinez] committed the [prior] offense beyond a reasonable doubt;” and (2) “conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury for that purpose.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a (West Supp. 2014).