In the Matter of T.L.R. Appeal from 436th District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] VOLUNTARINESS OF STATEMENT In his first issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred when it overruled defense counsel’s objection to appellant’s statement that there were brass knuckles in his backpack because the statement was not freely and voluntarily made. On appeal, appellant does not argue the challenged statement was the result of a custodial interrogation. Instead, appellant contends his statement was involuntary and he raises his challenge under Texas Family Code section 54.03(e) and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure articles 38.21 and 38.22. Family Code section 54.03(e) provides that “[a]n extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(e) (West 2014).