In the Matter of T.L.R. Appeal from 436th District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] On appeal, appellant does not argue the challenged statement was the result of a custodial interrogation. Instead, appellant contends his statement was involuntary and he raises his challenge under Texas Family Code section 54.03(e) and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure articles 38.21 and 38.22. Family Code section 54.03(e) provides that “[a]n extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(e) (West 2014). Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005). “Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure sets out rules governing the admissibility of an accused’s written and oral statements that are the product of custodial interrogation.” Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 171 (Tex. Crim.