Rodolfo Martinez- Salinas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 49th Judicial District Court of Webb County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In response, the trial court advised the jury in writing that “[a]ll of the exhibits that were admitted into evidence have been provided to you. Please continue your deliberations.” The jury’s note and the trial court’s response appear in the clerk’s record; there is no mention of the note or response in the reporter’s record. Article 36.27 provides that if the jury desires to communicate with the court, it may do so in a writing prepared by the foreman and submitted to the court through the bailiff. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27 (West 2006). The Article provides that when responding, the trial court “shall answer any such communication in writing,” but before doing so “shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question” and the trial court’s proposed answer to the defendant and his counsel for potential objections and exceptions. Id. However, if the trial court is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, it may answer the jury’s question as it deems proper. Id.