Noe Garcia and Iris Garcia v. Gloria Garcia Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied). We are limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion by acting arbitrarily and unreasonably, without reference to guiding rules or principles, or misapplying the law to the established facts of the case. Id. In deciding whether sanctions constitute an abuse of discretion, we examine the entire record. Herring, 27 S.W.3d at 143. We review the conflicting evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the trial court’s judgment. Id. Section 10.001(3) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides the signing of a pleading or a motion “constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry . . . each allegation . . . in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(3) (West 2002). When a pleading is filed in violation of section 10.001, a trial court may order a party, its counsel, or both to pay all reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by the movant because of the filing of the pleading.