River City Care Center, Inc. d/b/a River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Koustoubardis, 378 S.W.3d at 502. ATTORNEY’S FEES River City argues Taylor waived her right to recover attorney’s fees by failing to obtain a jury finding. Chapter 21 of the Labor Code contains two provisions for attorney’s fees in an age discrimination case. Section 21.259(a) provides, “In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow -4- 04-14-00078-CV the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (West 2015). Section 21.125(b) provides that when “a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court may grant . . . attorney’s fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a).” Id. § 21.125(b). When a party fails to obtain a jury finding on attorney’s fees, and the amount of reasonable attorney’s fees is disputed, the trial court’s subsequent award of attorney’s fees is an abuse of discretion. Univ. of Tex. v. Ables, 914 S.W.2d 712, 717 (Tex.