River City Care Center, Inc. d/b/a River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.125 (West 2015). The jury found River City would have terminated Taylor’s employment regardless of her age. Taylor responds section 21.258 of the Labor Code permits a trial court to award equitable relief in the form of back pay. Section 21.258 provides: (a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may: (1) prohibit by injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and (2) order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate. (b) Additional equitable relief may include: (1) hiring or reinstating with or without back pay; .... -3- 04-14-00078-CV TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.258 (West 2015). This section applies when the factfinder finds an employer engaged in an unlawful employment practice. Id. But section 21.125(b) prohibits a back pay award in cases, such as this one, when the factfinder also finds the employer “would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor.” Id. § 21.125(b).