River City Care Center, Inc. d/b/a River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 295 (“Our primary objective when construing statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.”). Because § 21.125(b) prohibits an award of front pay under the established facts of this case, the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Taylor front pay. See Koustoubardis, 378 S.W.3d at 502. ATTORNEY’S FEES River City argues Taylor waived her right to recover attorney’s fees by failing to obtain a jury finding. Chapter 21 of the Labor Code contains two provisions for attorney’s fees in an age discrimination case. Section 21.259(a) provides, “In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow -4- 04-14-00078-CV the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (West 2015).