River City Care Center, Inc. d/b/a River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 1995, pet. -2- 04-14-00078-CV denied) (back pay). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily and unreasonably, without reference to guiding rules or principles, or misapplies the law to the established facts of the case. Koustoubardis, 378 S.W.3d at 502. We review questions of law, including issues of statutory construction, de novo. Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex. 2013). FRONT PAY & BACK PAY River City argues the Labor Code prohibits an award of front pay and back pay under the established facts of this case. Section 21.125 of the Texas Labor Code provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that . . . age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, . . . even if other factors also motivated the practice . . . . (b) In a complaint in which a complainant proves a violation under Subsection (a) and a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court may grant declaratory relief, injunctive relief except as otherwise provided by this subsection, and attorney’s fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a), but may not award damages or issue an order requiring an admission, reinstatement, hiring, promotion, or back pay. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.125 (West 2015). The jury found River City would have terminated Taylor’s employment regardless of her age. Taylor responds section 21.258 of the Labor Code permits a trial court to award equitable relief in the form of back pay.