Annotate this Case
[…] I disagree that the interlocutory appeal filed by the State stays all trial court proceedings in this matter pending resolution of the appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8), (b) (West Supp. 2014). Subsection 51.014(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows: An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a), other than an appeal under Subsection (a)(4) or in a suit brought under the Family Code, stays the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal. An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a)(3), (5), or (8) also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal. Dissenting Opinion 04-14-00364-CV See id. § 51.014(b) (West Supp. 2014), added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 916 (H.B. 1366), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2013 (emphasis added). 1 I believe the Legislature intended to exempt interlocutory appeals from the automatic stay provision in suits brought under the Family Code because of the possibility that a child is involved.