Donald E. Ghidoni v. Bexar Metropolitan Water District--Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] (4) Accordingly, his suit does not come within the limited waiver of section 271.152. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 271.152; see also Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivs. Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 327 (Tex. 2006).

Ghidoni also contends that Bexar Met's immunity from suit is waived under section 49.066 of the Texas Water Code. Tex. Water Code Ann. 49.066 (Vernon 2000). Again, we disagree that section 49.066(a) waives Bexar Met's immunity from this lawsuit. Section 49.066(a) of the Water Code reads as follows:

A district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the district by and through its board. A suit for contract damages may be brought against a district only on a written contract of the district approved by the district's board. . . .

Tex. Water Code Ann. 49.066(a) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). As previously discussed, Ghidoni's suit is simply not seeking recovery against Bexar Met on a written contract approved by Bexar Met's board. Furthermore, as noted by the Supreme Court in Tooke v.