Donald E. Ghidoni v. Bexar Metropolitan Water District--Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] 3. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows:

 

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. 271.152.

4. We note that the Texas Tort Claims Act waives immunity from suit in limited circumstances not relevant to the case at issue. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.021, 101.025 (Vernon 2005).