Victor Holbert v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Karnes County
[…] Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

Holbert asserts the evidence is factually insufficient for these reasons: the State did not prove the feces were from a person; none of the officers' reports stated that feces got on their uniforms; and the video and Polaroid cameras broke at "the most opportune time." (2)

Holbert was indicted under section 22.11 of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Pen. Code 22.11 (Vernon 2006) (entitled "Harassment By Persons in Certain Correctional Facilities; Harassment of Public Servant"). The pertinent part of section 22.11 reads:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person:

 

(1) while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility, causes another person to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, any other person, or an animal; or

 

(2) causes another person the actor knows to be a public servant to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, any other person, or an animal while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of the public servant's official power or performance of an official duty.

Id. Holbert's indictment charged him with assaulting the officers with the "feces of the another person or the feces of the defendant."