Annotate this Case
[…] Crim. App. 1997); Perez v. State, 103 S.W.3d 466, 468 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2003, no pet.). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, and we afford almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts that the record supports, especially when the fact findings are based on an evaluation of the witnesses' credibility and demeanor. Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 88-89; Perez, 103 S.W.3d at 468. The court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 88-89; Perez, 103 S.W.3d at 468.

Discussion

Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an accused's statement "may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 1979). In order to meet constitutional standards, a confession must be voluntary. Moss v. State, 75 S.W.3d 132, 139 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2002, pet ref'd). A confession is not voluntary if it was induced by a promise. Davis v.