City of San Antonio v. Gilbert Longoria--Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] See Nuchia, 973 S.W.2d at 786; City of Carrollton v. Popescu, 806 S.W.2d 268, 271 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1991, no writ).

In its response to Longoria's motion for summary judgment, the City asserted the hearing examiner's analysis was flawed because he determined it was required to take disciplinary action within 180 days of "learning" of the infraction. On appeal, the City expands this argument by contending that it relied on the following "first part" of Local Government Code section 143.052(h) in its notice of indefinite suspension: "In the original written statement and charges and in any hearing conducted under this chapter, the department head may not complain of an act that occurred earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the fire fighter or police officer." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 143.052(h). According to the City, the hearing examiner ignored the City's notice of indefinite suspension and focused on the incorrect date, June 24, 2002, which is the date the City confirmed the discovery of the overpayment to Longoria. The City contends the correct date is July 24, 2002 because on that date Longoria had neither returned nor reported the overpayment. The City argues the examiner's decision "was not in accordance with" section 143.052(h) because the examiner erroneously relied on "another part" of section 143.052(h), which reads as follows: "If the act is allegedly related to criminal activity including the violation of a federal, state, or local law for which the fire fighter or police officer is subject to a criminal penalty, the department head may not complain of an act that is discovered earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the fire fighter or police officer. The department head must allege that the act complained of is related to criminal activity." Id. (emphasis added).

The hearing examiner's award contradicts the City's argument.