Edward J. Preston v. Lelia Stone Preston--Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 16.004(a)(5) (Vernon 2002). Here, the divorce decree designates Preston as "a constructive trustee for the benefit of [Stone] for the purpose of receiving the retired pay awarded herein to [Stone] as [Stone's] sole and separate property." Accordingly, by bringing a motion to enforce the retirement pay provisions in the divorce decree, Stone was bringing a "breach of fiduciary duty action." Id.

Additionally, the Family Code's two-year statute of limitations does not apply to bar Stone's breach of fiduciary duty action, as Preston contends. Section 9.003(b) of the Family Code provides: "A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred." Tex. Fam. Code 9.003(b) (Vernon 1998). Here, however, Stone did not bring suit to enforce the division of future property. Rather, she brought a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim to enforce the divorce decree. See Stine v.