Mark Anthony Garza v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Intrusions by a private party are constitutionally prohibited only "if the private party acted as an instrument or agent of the Government." Id. at 614. Here, the ballpark citizens did not act as an instrument or agent of the government. Rather, they acted on their own initiative. Accordingly, the Fourth Amendment does not protect Garza from the admission of statements allegedly resulting from their actions.

Garza next argues that because he was illegally arrested by the "mob," the admission of the statements he made at the hospital violates article 1, section 10 of the Texas Constitution. Again, Garza failed to properly brief this issue. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h). It is article 1, section 9, not article 1, section 10 that applies to illegal arrests. See Tex. Const. art. 1, 9 ("The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches"). Even if Garza had properly briefed this issue, however, there must be state action for article 1, section 9 to apply. Comeaux, 818 S.W.2d at 49. As discussed above, there is no state action here.