Brian Franklin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 399th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] He now appeals his conviction in three issues.

Because the issues in this appeal involve the application of well-settled principles of law, we resolve the issues in this memorandum opinion under Tex. R. App. P. 47.4 for the following reasons:

1. In his first issue, Franklin asserts the trial court erred in assessing his punishment at a life sentence because the sentence was not authorized by law and is therefore void. Texas law permits the use of certain juvenile adjudications for purposes of enhancing adult criminal sentences. Section 51.13 of the Texas Family Code provides:

(d) An adjudication under Section 54.03 that a child engaged in conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 1996, and that constitutes a felony offense resulting in a commitment to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m) or 54.05(f) is a final felony conviction only for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a)-(c) and (e), Penal Code. (Emphasis added).