Annotate this Case
[…] We must not engage in forced or strained construction; instead, we must yield to the plain sense of the words the Legislature chose. See id. To transact business in Texas foreign corporations must register under chapter 9 of the Code. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 1.002(28) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.); § 9.201(a) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th 10 C.S.). The Registered Insurers are foreign corporations that have registered to do business in Texas; thus each of them is a foreign filing entity as that term is used in chapter 9. See Tex. Bus. Organs. Code Ann. § 1.002(29) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.) (defining “foreign filing entity” as “a foreign entity, other than a foreign limited liability partnership, that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9”). Section 9.202 provides that “[a] foreign nonfiling entity or a foreign filing entity registered under this chapter enjoys the same but no greater rights and privileges as the domestic entity to which it most closely corresponds.”