Jose Palma v. Allied Trust Insurance Co. Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Palma did not make this argument below to the trial court as a basis for avoiding summary judgment. As a result, it has not been preserved for our review. See id.; see also TXU Portfolio Mgmt. Co., L.P. v. FPL Energy, LLC, 529 S.W.3d 472, 479–80 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, no pet.) (discussing whether statutory 8 construction argument was preserved for review). Even if we concluded it was preserved, we disagree with Palma’s interpretation. Section 705.004 provides: (a) An insurance policy provision that states that false statement made in the application for the policy or in the policy made the policy void or voidable: (3) has no effect; and (4) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the matter misrepresented: (3) was material to the risk; or (4) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable. Tex. Ins. Code § 705.004 (emphasis added). Put simply, the plain language of the statute indicates that a policy provision rendering the policy void or voidable for any false statement made in the application is ineffective and is not a defense to a suit brought to enforce the policy. See id. Instead, such a provision is a defense if the insurer demonstrates the misrepresentation was material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became payable or due. See id. As detailed above, the common law provides other requirements that the insurer must also demonstrate to establish its defense. See Arce, 672 S.W.3d at 353–54 (citing Mayes v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 608 S.W.2d 612, 616 (Tex. 1980)).