Annotate this Case
[…] Aguilar, 599 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.). Under Texas law, all drivers owe a general duty to exercise the ordinary care 7 that a reasonably prudent person would exercise under the same circumstances to avoid a foreseeable risk of harm to others. Mingrun, Inc. v. Wheaton, No. 09-2100198-CV, 2022 WL 2068857, at *7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont June 9, 2022, n. p. h.) (mem. op.). Drivers have the duty to control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway. Id.; see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 545.052 (“An operator moving in the opposite direction of the movement of another operator shall: (1) move or remain to the right; and (2) on a roadway wide enough for not more than one line of vehicle movement in each directions, give the other operator: (A) at least one-half of the main traveled portion of the roadway; or (B) if complying with Paragraph (A) is not possible, as much of the roadway as possible.”); 545.351 (providing that an operator of a vehicle “shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.”).