Jarod Douet and Jasalyn Mosbey-Douet v. Papillon Romero and Bobby Sullivan Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Douet v. Romero, No. 14-21-00103-CV, 2021 WL 2324910, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (per curiam). Because the Douets and Romero refer to filings in the record of the previous appeal, we take judicial notice of the clerk’s record therein. 1 2 Section 5.008(a) of the Texas Property Code requires a seller of residential real property to give the purchaser a written notice that “contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [that] section.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008(a). The Seller’s Disclosure Notice of Property Condition form must include a statement in capital letters that the notice “is a disclosure of seller’s knowledge of the condition of the property as of the date signed by seller and is not a substitute for any inspections or warranties the purchaser may wish to obtain.” Id. § 5.008(b). The notice “shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” Id. § 5.008(d). 2 malfunctions with the ceiling, floors, interior walls, plumbing systems, and windows.