Jarod Douet and Jasalyn Mosbey-Douet v. Papillon Romero and Bobby Sullivan Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(1); Brown & Brown v. Omni Metals, Inc., 317 S.W.3d 361, 379– 80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). An act is false, misleading, or deceptive if it could deceive an ordinary person, even if that person may have been ignorant, unthinking, or credulous. Daugherty v. Jacobs, 187 S.W.3d 607, 614 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). A person as defined by the DPTA may be exempt under § 17.49 of the Business and Commerce Code under certain conditions. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49. A licensed real estate broker or salesperson is exempt from the DTPA for “an act or omission by the person while acting as a broker or salesperson.” Id. § 17.49(i).