Moody National Bank v. Linda Moody Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, pet. denied); Ludlow v. DeBerry, 959 S.W.2d 265, 279 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ). Further, a trustee has a duty to fully disclose all material facts known to the trustee which might affect the beneficiaries’ rights. See Huie v. DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 923 (Tex. 1996) (citing Montgomery v. Kennedy, 669 S.W.2d 309, 313 (Tex. 1984)). “This duty [to disclose] exists independently of the rules of discovery, applying even if no 11 A trial court may also appoint a receiver under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 64.001, which provides that a receiver may be appointed, in relevant part, “in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(3). Under this statute, for the appointment of a receiver, “[t]he party must have a probable interest or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Id. § 64.001(b). 13 litigious dispute exists between the trustee and beneficiaries.” Id.