Moody National Bank v. Linda Moody Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Three Bears, Inc., 586 S.W.2d 472, 476–77 (Tex. 1979); Mason v. Mason, 366 S.W.2d 552, 554 (Tex. 1963); Starcrest Tr. v. Berry, 926 S.W.2d 343, 355 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ); Hedley Feedlot v. Weatherly Tr., 855 S.W.2d 826, 833 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 1993, writ denied). C. ANALYSIS Here, Linda filed suit against MNB in its corporate and fiduciary capacity and asserted claims for breach of fiduciary duty, misapplication of fiduciary property, negligence, and gross negligence. Linda also filed an application for a receiver under Texas Property Code § 115.011 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 64.001(a). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a); Section 111.004(2) of the Property Code defines “beneficiary” as “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann.§ 111.004(2). Section 116.002(2) provides that “beneficiary” includes both “an income beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary.” Id. § 116.002(2). Section 116.002(11) defines “remainder beneficiary” as “a person entitled to receive principal when an income interest ends.”