Jacob Darrin Straughan v. Nicole Rose Girsch Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gen. Laws 2622, 2623 (repealed 2019) (prior version of article 7B.005). The general rule is that the duration of a Family Code protective order may not exceed two years, although the court may issue a protective order for a longer period if the court finds that the respondent “committed an act constituting a felony offense involving family violence against the applicant or a member of the applicant’s family or household . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.025(a), (a-1). Protective orders issued under Code of Criminal Procedure article 7A.07, however, “may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim” or “for any shorter period stated in the order.” Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 882, § 3, art. 7A.07, 2 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1902, 1902 (repealed 2019); see also 2 Specifically, Article 7A.07(a) provided that “A protective order under Article 7A.03 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order. If a period is not stated in the order, the order is effective until the second anniversary of the date the order was issued.” Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 882, § 3, 7 Tex. Code Crim. Ann. art. 7B.007(a) (“A protective order issued under Article 7B.003 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order.”); Beach v.