Jacob Darrin Straughan v. Nicole Rose Girsch Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 882, § 3, art. 7A.07, 2 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1902, 1902 (repealed 2019); see also 2 Specifically, Article 7A.07(a) provided that “A protective order under Article 7A.03 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order. If a period is not stated in the order, the order is effective until the second anniversary of the date the order was issued.” Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 882, § 3, 7 Tex. Code Crim. Ann. art. 7B.007(a) (“A protective order issued under Article 7B.003 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order.”); Beach v. Beach, No. 01-19-00123-CV, 2020 WL 1879553, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 16, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that, under article 7A.07, trial court has discretion to make protective order effective for duration of lifetimes of offender and victim).