The State of Texas v. Johnny Earnesto Ortiz Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State argues that the time credit portion of the judgment is part of the “sentence” as that term is defined under the Code of Criminal Procedure and relevant case law interpreting the term “sentence.” “The State has no right to appeal in criminal cases unless it is authorized by statute.” State v. Yakushkin, 625 S.W.3d 552, 558 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th The State’s “motion for judgment nunc pro tunc” was filed within the time for the State to file a motion for new trial on punishment. See Tex. R. App. P. 21.4. 1 2 Dist.] 2021, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Const. art. V, § 26). “The State is granted the right of appeal by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01.” Id. Under article 44.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the “state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(b). Appellate jurisdiction to determine whether a sentence is illegal “does not hinge on the legality of [the] sentence,” but instead, “whether the State appeals a sentence.” State v. Ross, 953 S.W.2d 748 749–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).