The State of Texas v. Johnny Earnesto Ortiz Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02, § 18; see also Kersh, 127 S.W.3d at 777 (“We also noted that article 42.01 sets forth the elements of a proper judgment, and that deadly-weapon findings are ‘listed separately from the portions regarding sentence.’ For these reasons, we held that a deadly-weapon finding is not part of the sentence . . . .”). However, article 42.03 provides that “in all cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time spent . . . in jail.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1); see also Wilson, 349 S.W.3d at 621 (considering article 42.03 and noting that the “language differentiates the sentence itself from credit given on the sentence”).