The State of Texas v. Johnny Earnesto Ortiz Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court credited appellee three days as time served in jail. On appeal, the State argues that appellee did not have such a credit available to “apply toward his sentence.” The State appeals pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01(b) which entitles the State “to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” We conclude that time credit is not a part of the “sentence” as that term is defined and, therefore, we lack jurisdiction to address the merits of the State’s appeal.