Li "Lily" Cai v. Jasper Chen Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chen also alleged that Cai made false negative comments about Chen to colleagues in the lab where they worked. Based on the above conduct, Chen filed this lawsuit against Cai, asserting claims of slander, slander per se, defamation, disparagement, libel, libel per se, malicious criminal prosecution, tortious interference with contract, and tortious 101.106(f)); see also Austin State Hosp. v. Graham, 347 S.W.3d 298, 300–01 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). 2 See Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(2) (defining “employee” as “a person . . . who is in the paid service of a governmental unit”), (3)(D) (defining “governmental unit” to include “any . . . institution . . . the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas”); see also Tex. Const. art.