Li "Lily" Cai v. Jasper Chen Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Ann. § 101.001(2) (defining “employee” as “a person . . . who is in the paid service of a governmental unit”), (3)(D) (defining “governmental unit” to include “any . . . institution . . . the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas”); see also Tex. Const. art. VII, § 10 (“The Legislature shall as soon as practicable establish, organize and provide for the maintenance, support and direction of a University of the first class, to be located by a vote of the people of this State, and styled, ‘The University of Texas’[.]”); Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 65.02(a) (“The University of Texas System is composed of the following institutions and entities: . . . (11) The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center[.]”). 2 interference with existing and prospective opportunities and relationships.