Li "Lily" Cai v. Jasper Chen Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Educ. Code Ann. § 65.02(a) (“The University of Texas System is composed of the following institutions and entities: . . . (11) The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center[.]”). 2 interference with existing and prospective opportunities and relationships. Asserting that the conduct at issue was within the scope of her employment with M.D. Anderson, Cai filed a motion to dismiss Chen’s claims pursuant to section 101.106(f), which provides: If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f). The trial court denied the motion. II. ANALYSIS A motion to dismiss filed by an employee of a governmental unit under section 101.106(f) is a challenge to the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, which we review de novo. See Singleton v. Casteel, 267 S.W.3d 547, 550 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).