Tedria Fluellen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] On May 10, 2021, a supplemental clerk’s record was filed containing a certification of defendant’s right of appeal signed April 21, 2021, which states “the defendant has waived the right of appeal.” We are therefore required to dismiss this appeal unless we conclude the trial court’s certification was defective. See Dears v. State, 154 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(d). The record reflects that in exchange for appellant’s waiver of his right to appeal, the State consented to appellant’s waiver of the right to a jury trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.”). Such a waiver is valid if bargained for. See Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The plea papers state appellant waived any right of appeal in exchange for the State giving up its right to trial.