Annotate this Case
[…] Code Ann. § 102.051(1) (defining “nude” as applied to sexually oriented businesses). The absence of jurisdiction over Duluth’s claim for declaratory relief is unchanged by the EBS Solutions decision. The Legislature has waived the State’s sovereign immunity for only three types of tax challenges: protests, injunctions, and refunds. EBS Sols., 601 S.W.3d at 749–50. The Legislature has not waived immunity for the declaratory relief requested here. See In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 209 (“Chapter 112 allows no other actions to challenge or seek refunds of the taxes to which it applies”). Section 112.108 specifically precludes declaratory relief for taxpayers. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.108 (stating that “a court may not issue . . . declaratory judgment . . . relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee”); see also EBS Sols., 601 S.W.3d at 755 (stating Legislature revoked the right to declaratory relief when it amended section 112.108 of the Texas Tax Code to add the prepayment requirement exception).