Ali Yazdchi v. Makansam Inc. d/b/a Ideal Towing Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.102 (prohibiting vexatious litigant “from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies” without permission) (emphasis added), .1035(b) (court “shall dismiss” litigation filed pro se by vexatious litigant without permission and mistakenly filed by clerk of court). 2 Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (“[A] clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102 (a) permitting the filing.”); see also Reeves v. Cent. Hous. Nissan, 617 S.W.3d 676, 678 n.4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.). Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a)4; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.