Ali Yazdchi v. Makansam Inc. d/b/a Ideal Towing Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Yazdchi v. Makansam Inc., No. 01-17-00455-CV, 2018 WL 6318456, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 4, 2018, pet. dism’d) (from County Court at Law No. 2 of Harris County, trial-court case number 1085537, in which Yazdchi sued Makansam in addition to other defendants). 2 3 Both the justice court and the county court at law dismissed this case, which appears correct, given that Yazdchi did not have permission to file “the litigation” in the justice court in the first place. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.102 (prohibiting vexatious litigant “from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies” without permission) (emphasis added), .1035(b) (court “shall dismiss” litigation filed pro se by vexatious litigant without permission and mistakenly filed by clerk of court). 2 Rem.