Ali Yazdchi v. Makansam Inc. d/b/a Ideal Towing Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jan. 15, 2016) (amended order); Yazdchi v. BBVA Compass Bank, No. 2015-05657 (151st Dist. Ct., Harris County, Tex. July 15, 2015); Yazdchi v. Jones, No. 2015-05013 (11th Dist. Ct., Harris County, Tex. Apr. 28, 2015), aff’d, 499 S.W.3d 564 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). It appears from the record that Yazdchi was represented by counsel during portions of the proceedings in the lower courts. Yazdchi, however, was not represented by counsel when he filed this litigation and is not represented by counsel in this court. Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.102 (prohibiting vexatious litigant “from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies” without permission) (emphasis added). The fact that Yazdchi was at some point represented by counsel during this litigation does not exempt him from the requirements of the vexatious-litigant statute. See In re Andrews, 231 S.W.3d 495, 498–99 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.)