Annotate this Case
[…] Fam. Code § 7.006(a); Boufaissal v. Boufaissal, 251 S.W.3d 160, 163 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (Wright, J., dissenting); Barnard v. Barnard, 133 S.W.3d 782, 788 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied); Sutton v. Green, No. 14-01-01043-CV, 2002 WL 1489347, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 11, 2002, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A division of the community estate may be effectuated by court order following a contested evidentiary hearing or by an agreement of the parties.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 7.006(c) (“If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or annulment are not just and right, the court may request the spouses to submit a revised agreement or may set the case for a contested hearing.”). Here, the parties did not agree on a property division. Therefore, the court could exercise its discretion to divide the estate only after a contested evidentiary hearing or trial. See Tex. Fam.