CCC Group, Inc. v. Enduro Composites, Inc. and J.P. Mack Industries, LLC Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] By its answer to Question 8, the jury found that a preponderance of the trial evidence did not prove that any damage to CCC Group resulted from J.P. Mack’s failure to comply with the Subcontract. The jury was not asked to find which party committed the first material breach of the Subcontract. On appeal, CCC Group does not assert that the trial evidence conclusively proved that J.P. Mack materially breached the Subcontract before CCC Group breached the Subcontract. Under binding precedent from this court, the jury’s finding that 15 We do not address whether section 16.071 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies to section 6.4 of the Subcontract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code Ann §16.071(a). (West, Westlaw through R.S.) (stating that “[a] contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.”); id. §16.071(e) (stating that “[i]n a suit covered by this section or Section 16.070, it is presumed that any required notice has been given unless lack of notice is specifically pleaded under oath”). J.P. Mack has not raised this issue. 42 J.P. Mack materially failed to comply with the Subcontract does not, by itself, preclude J.P. Mack from recovering on its claim against CCC Group for breach of the Subcontract. See Earth Power A/C and Heat, Inc. v. Page, 604 S.W.3d 519, 525 (Tex.