Vital Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August 10, 2021. In The Fourteenth Court of Appeals NO. 14-19-00086-CR VITAL GARCIA, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 179th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 1533080 DISSENTING OPINION The elements of the offense of first-degree aggravated assault of a family member require evidence that the actor used a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault and caused serious bodily injury. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(b)(1); Blea v. State, 483 S.W.3d 29, 33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). The Penal Code defines “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition” and “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(8), (46). Whether an injury constitutes serious bodily injury is determined on a case-by-case basis. Miller v. State, 312 S.W.3d 209, 213 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (citing Moore v. State, 739 S.W.2d 347, 349 (Tex. Crim.