City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 873 (Tex. 2000). Texas courts have defined legislative power broadly. Id. While it includes the power to set public policy, it also includes “many functions that have administrative aspects, including the power to provide the details of the law, to promulgate rules and regulations to apply the law, and to ascertain conditions upon which existing laws may operate.” Id.; see also Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 466-67 (Tex. 1997). 8 See also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended”.) 17 Although the power to pass laws in Texas rests with the Legislature and “cannot be delegated to some commission or other tribunal”, “these blanket pronouncements should not be read too literally.”