City of Houston, Texas v. Houston Professional Fire Fighters' Association, Local 341 Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(c), (d)). As applicable in this case, the Act waives the City’s governmental immunity to ensure judicial enforcement of the Act’s requirements in section 174.021. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 174.008, 174.252. The clear statutory language regarding waiver of governmental immunity, viewed in context, lends no support to the City’s assertion that without good faith collective bargaining based on prevailing private sector comparators, “subject matter jurisdiction does not exist under §§ 174.008 and 174.252 to waive immunity from suit.”3 Together, these two 3 See id. §§ 174.008, 174.252. Section 174.008, titled “Waiver of Immunity”, expressly provides: “This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Id. § 174.008. Further, section 174.252, titled “Judicial Enforcement When Public Employer Declines Arbitration”, provides: (a) If an association requests arbitration as provided by Subchapter E and a public employer refuses to engage in arbitration, on the application of the association, a