Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c). 4 II. ANALYSIS Though subject-matter jurisdiction was not challenged by any party, we first must determine whether this court has jurisdiction to hear this case as a direct interlocutory appeal. As a general rule, an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment. Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). Probate proceedings are an exception to the “one final judgment” rule. Id. at 192. Multiple appealable judgments may be rendered on discrete issues before the entire probate proceeding is concluded. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”); see De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (exception for probate proceedings from one-final-judgment rule exists, in part, to allow appellate review of controlling, intermediate issues in order to prevent error from harming later phases of proceeding).