Domingo Tajiboy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] While appellant’s framing of the issue is facially plausible, precedent from the Court of Criminal Appeals forecloses his argument. In Baumgart, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this issue head on. See 512 S.W.3d at 338. The court began its analysis with section 2.02 of the Penal Code, which provides, “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . . ’” Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(a). The Baumgart court held that “[i]n saying that an exception is ‘labeled’ with a particular phrase, and in placing that particular phrase in quotation marks, the legislature has decreed that an exception exists only when that exact phrase is used.”