Domingo Tajiboy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(b); Baumgart v. State, 512 S.W.3d 335, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Failing to negate an exception is the same as failing to allege an essential element of the offense and renders the charging instrument void. See McElroy v. State, 720 S.W.2d 490, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). If the State fails to prove an essential element beyond a reasonable doubt, then the defendant is entitled to an acquittal. See Lewis v. State, 852 S.W.2d 667, 670 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.). In this case, the State charged appellant with violating Transportation Code section 601.051, which provides that a person “may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle.” 3 Tex. Transp. Code § 601.051; see also Arias v. State, 477 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.).