In the Interest of S.J.N., and R.L.N., children Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). Father concedes: (1) he failed to comply with a court order specifically establishing what he must do for Sarah and Rob to be returned to him, (2) the children were in the Department’s conservatorship for at least nine months, and (3) the children were removed under Family Code chapter 262 for abuse or neglect. But, he contends a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates he was unable, through no fault of his own, to complete the service plan despite making a good faith effort. That contention is an invocation of the defense to subsection O, codified in section 161.001(d). That section states: (d) A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) 9 based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that: (1) the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and (2) the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(d).