In the Interest of S.J.N., and R.L.N., children Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.J.G., No. 14-15-00094-CV, 2015 WL 3524371, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 4, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). Those consequences include the binding nature of the endangerment findings on the best-interest analysis in this case and their potential to support termination of his relationship with another child under subsection M in a future case. Id. Texas Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(M) permits termination of parental rights based on a finding that the parent “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(M). Because the current appeal presents the only 11 opportunity for review of the endangerment findings, which would be binding in a future proceeding, we will address Father’s arguments. See In re C.M.-L.G., No. 1416-00921-CV, 2017 WL 1719133, at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 2, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.). A. Legal standards Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(E) requires clear and convincing evidence that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). “To endanger” means to expose a child to loss or injury or to jeopardize a child’s emotional or physical health. In re M.C., 917 S.W.2d 268, 269 (Tex. 1996); In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d 351, 360 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).