In The Interest of D.E.W. a/k/a D.W., a child Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). A parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless, as relevant here, the court finds that such appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). The trial court made the section 153.131(a) finding;6 however, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In re M.M.M., No. 01-16-00998-CV, 2017 WL 2645435, at *17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 16, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 161.207 states, “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (emphasis added).