In Re The Commitment of Jerry Wayne Hutyra Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.003(a); 841.062(a). Hutyra only challenges the second element here: that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward 11 individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). Offenses identified in the SVP statute as “sexually violent offenses” are, by their nature, “committed for the primary purpose of victimization.” In re Commitment of White, No. 14-17-00115-CV, 2018 WL 344063, at *10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 9, 2018, no pet.)