Annotate this Case
[…] Lightning Oil Co. v Anadarko E&P Onshore, LLC, 520 S.W.3d 39, 45 (Tex. 2017). Analysis 1. Van Deelen failed to negate all possible grounds of the trial judge’s ruling as to Farina and LeDay raised in the plea to the jurisdiction. In his fourth issue, Van Deelen claims the trial judge erred in granting Farina’s and LeDay’s plea to the jurisdiction. The trial judge granted the plea to the jurisdiction based on, among other grounds, Farina’s and LeDay’s immunity under the Education Code. Section 22.0511 of the Education Code provides in relevant part: (a) A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students. Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511(a). See also Robinson v. Brannon, 313 S.W.3d 860, 865– 5 66 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Van Deelen failed to challenge this ground on appeal.