Annotate this Case
[…] Van Deelen’s live pleading specifically states that none of his TWA claims include events occurring after February 2016. “Mootness occurs when events make it impossible for the court to grant the 6 As a result of our disposition of this issue, we do not reach Van Deelen’s Texas Tort Claims Act issue. 7 We note that, to the extent Van Deelen reported about students violating the law, retaliation for those complaints would not be subject to TWA protection. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a) (prohibiting retaliation against public employee who reports “a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee”) (emphasis added). 6 relief requested or otherwise affect the parties’ rights or interests.” State ex rel Best v. Harper, No. 16-0647, 2018 WL 3207125, at *2 (Tex. June 29, 2018) (internal quotation marks & citation omitted).