Enrique Arnoldo Cantu v. Dora E. Cantu Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Young v. Young, 609 S.W.2d 758, 762 (Tex. 1980). A just and right division need not be equal either, but it must be equitable. See Zeptner v. Zeptner, 111 S.W.3d 727, 740 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). These same principles apply even in cases of fraud on the community. When the court makes a finding of fraud, it must perform two calculations: the first is the “value by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community,” and the second is “the amount of the reconstituted estate.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.009(b)(1). The reconstituted estate is defined as the total value of the community estate that would have existed if a fraud on the community had not occurred. Id. § 7.009(a). After making these calculations, the court must “divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.” Id. § 7.009(b)(2).