Mary Ann Yamin, Texas Black Iron, Inc. and 5310 Woodway, LLC v. Carroll Wayne Conn, L.P Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.224 (emphasis added). To determine whether the statute applies to reverse veil-piercing as Black Iron contends, we construe the statute to give effect to the legislature’s intent as expressed 14 See Act of May 11, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 84, § 34, 2009 TEX. GEN. LAWS 128, 138. 25 in the statute’s words. See Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018). Both before and after the amendment, section 21.224 stated that “The liability . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.” Thus, under the statute’s plain language, only liability that is limited by Section 21.223 is preempted.