Mary Ann Yamin, Texas Black Iron, Inc. and 5310 Woodway, LLC v. Carroll Wayne Conn, L.P Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 3.101. A spouse’s separate property is not subject to the other spouse’s liabilities unless a rule of law makes both spouses liable. Id. § 3.202(a). Certain community property, referred to as “special community property,” is treated similarly to separate property. See, e.g., Montemayor v. Ortiz, 208 S.W.3d 627, 644 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006, pets. denied). Special community property is the community property that is subject to one spouse’s sole management, control, and disposition. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(a); Montemayor, 208 S.W.3d at 643–44. Such special community property includes, among other things, a spouse’s personal earnings, revenue from a spouse’s separate property, and “the 8 increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse’s sole management, control, and disposition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(a). Property held in the name of one spouse is presumed to be under that spouse’s sole management, control, and disposition. Id. § 3.104(a).