Mary Ann Yamin, Texas Black Iron, Inc. and 5310 Woodway, LLC v. Carroll Wayne Conn, L.P Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] To combat the Yamins’ limitations defense, Conn asserted the discovery rule. The jury found that Mary Ann did not acquire her Black Iron stock by way of a gift from Gina; thus, the stock did not originate as Mary Ann’s separate property. The jury also found that the 2006 Bill of Sale and the 2013 Partition Agreement are fraudulent under both the Texas Family Code and TUFTA, and that Black Iron is responsible for Stephen’s debt to Conn both under a common-law veil-piercing theory and under the statute governing traditional veil-piercing. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 21.223–.225 (West 2012). Finally, the jury found that Conn should have discovered the 2006 Bill of Sale in February 2012, which was when Black Iron 4 Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.106(a) (“A provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.”) (emphasis added) with TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.008 (“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain . . . avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim . . . .”) (emphasis added).