Mary Ann Yamin, Texas Black Iron, Inc. and 5310 Woodway, LLC v. Carroll Wayne Conn, L.P Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018). Both before and after the amendment, section 21.224 stated that “The liability . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.” Thus, under the statute’s plain language, only liability that is limited by Section 21.223 is preempted. Section 21.223 limits liability “to the corporation or its obligees” regarding “the shares,” “any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation,” and “any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality.” Id. § 21.223(a) (emphasis added). In this case, no one seeks to hold anyone liable to Black Iron or to Black Iron’s obligees. Because no limitation of liability under section 21.223 is at issue, section 21.224 is inapplicable. We overrule Issue 2(B). As a matter of law, the traditional veil-piercing statute does not apply to Conn’s claim; thus, the jury’s answer to Question 6 is immaterial. C. Fraud Related to the Transaction at Issue Again relying on the statute applicable to traditional veil-piercing claims, Black Iron argues in Issue 2(C) that reverse veil-piercing applies only where there is evidence of fraud that in some way touches a transaction with the plaintiff. See id. § 21.223(b) (stating that the statute’s limitation of liability is inapplicable “if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate”). Black Iron states there is no such evidence because Black Iron engaged in no communications or transactions with Conn. 26 In light of our conclusion that the statute on which Black Iron relies is inapplicable to Conn’s claims, we overrule Issue 2(C).