Mary Ann Yamin, Texas Black Iron, Inc. and 5310 Woodway, LLC v. Carroll Wayne Conn, L.P Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The question, however, is not when Conn should have discovered the creation of Black Iron but when it should have discovered the 2006 Bill of Sale purporting to transfer Stephen’s community-property interest in the company and its income to Mary Ann’s separate estate. Black Iron’s certificate of formation provides no notice of the existence of the 2006 Bill of Sale, nor does Mary Ann contend otherwise. 14 (b) Sufficiency of the evidence of intent to defraud Under Texas Family Code section 4.106(a), “[a] provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter [i.e., Subchapter B, “Marital Property Agreement”] is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.”