Daron Taylor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] The statutory scheme itself confirms that our lawmakers did not contemplate bail availability in the context of this case. Defined in article 17.02, “bail bond” is “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant’s sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation.”19 If appellant were eligible for release under article 44.04(h), in posting his bail bond, appellant necessarily would undertake to appear “before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation.”20 Yet, there is no criminal accusation in the juvenile court.21 In sum, concluding that this