Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 587 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c)). Even if the plaintiff satisfies the second step, the court shall dismiss the action if the defendant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense” to the plaintiff’s claim. ExxonMobil Pipeline Co., 512 S.W.3d at 899 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(d)). The TCPA requires that the motion to dismiss “must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). However, the court “may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.” Id. Once a TCPA motion to dismiss has been filed, “all discovery in the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion.” Id. § 27.003(c).