Annotate this Case
[…] If a correction, 11 clarification, or retraction is made in accordance with the DMA, regardless of whether the person claiming harm made a request, a person may not recover exemplary damages unless the publication was made with actual malice. Id. § 73.059. Relevant here, a defendant in a suit to which the DMA applies who does not receive a timely and sufficient written request for correction, clarification, or retraction “may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending.” Id. § 73.062(a).7 The suit is “automatically abated, in its entirety, without the order of the court,” beginning on the eleventh day after the date the plea in abatement is filed if the plea in abatement: “(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the suit is pending did not receive the written request as required by Section 73.055; and (2) is not controverted in an affidavit filed by the person bringing the claim before the 11th day after the date on which the plea in abatement is filed.” Id. § 73.062(b). The abatement continues until the sixtieth day after the date the written request 7 Section 73.55 provides that a request for a correction, clarification, or retraction is timely “if made during the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation.” Tex. Civ.