Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 73.062(b). Because the case was abated in its entirety, the abatement applied to all parties, including the Chronicle Parties, even though the Chronicle Parties did not file their own plea in abatement. See id. That the Legislature intended the DMA’s abatement period to apply to the TCPA’s sixty-day deadline to file a motion to dismiss is further confirmed by section 73.062(d), which specifically instructs that an abatement stays “[a]ll statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure” other than those provided in the DMA. See id. § 73.062(d).