Annotate this Case
[…] ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam). Under the first step, the burden is initially on the defendant-movant to show “by a preponderance of the evidence” that the plaintiff’s claim “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586–87 (footnotes omitted) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b)). If the movant is able to demonstrate that the plaintiff’s claim implicates one of these rights, the second step shifts the burden to the plaintiff to “establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. at 587 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c)). Even if the plaintiff satisfies the second step, the court shall dismiss the action if the defendant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense” to the plaintiff’s claim.