Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 73.055(d). 12 is served or a later date agreed to by the parties. Id. § 73.062(c). During the pendency of the abatement period, the DMA expressly provides that “[a]ll statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure relating to a suit abated under Subsection (b), other than those provided in this section, will be stayed during the pendency of the abatement period under this section.” Id. § 73.062(d).