Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Once a TCPA motion to dismiss has been filed, “all discovery in the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion.” Id. § 27.003(c). An exception to the discovery stay exists for specific and 10 limited discovery relevant to the motion to dismiss which may be allowed by the court on its own or a party’s motion and upon a showing of good cause. Id. § 27.006(b). A successful movant is entitled to an award of “court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require” Id. § 27.009(a)(1). Additionally, the movant is entitled to “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions.” Id. § 27.009(a)(2). Appeals from the denial of a motion to dismiss, whether interlocutory or not, are expedited.