In the Interest of J.E., Jr. and M.D.E., Children Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 7, 2014) (mem. op.) (same). Only one predicate finding under section 161.001(b)(1) is necessary to support a decree of termination when there is also a finding that termination is in the child’s best interest. A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362. We conclude the record supports the unchallenged finding that termination is proper under subsection E. 7 Accordingly, we do not review the unchallenged findings regarding subsections D, N, or O. A. Legal standards Subsection E of Family Code section 161.001(b)(1) requires clear and convincing evidence that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). “To endanger” means to expose a child to loss or injury or to jeopardize a child’s emotional or physical health. See In re M.C., 917 S.W.2d 268, 269 (Tex. 1996); S.R., 452 S.W.3d at 360. “Conduct” includes acts and failures to act.