In the Interest of A.L.H., a Child Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Guaranty Federal, 793 S.W.2d at 657. 27 2. Consent M.M. also contends the Hoods’ intervention was improper because they needed the consent of Adam’s managing conservator—the Department—to intervene. She relies on Chapman v. Home, 561 S.W.2d 265 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1978, no writ), to support that proposition. Chapman did not involve an intervention. It concerned the requirement of the managing conservator’s consent to adoption. See id. at 267. The consent requirement for adoption is statutory. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.010(a) (West 2014) (“Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner [for adoption], the written consent of a managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause.”). M.M. does not cite, and we are not aware of, a consent requirement for intervention. M.M. also cites Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). Cameron is a suit by home buyers against their real estate agent under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act.