Robert Jarrad Clark v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Washington County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We assume without deciding that appellant preserved error and that the issue is not multifarious. 7 knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to” the complainant; and (4) the complainant was sixty-five years of age or older. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 29.03(a)(3)(A), 29.02(a)(1). To prove theft, the State was required to prove that appellant “unlawfully appropriate[d] property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Id. § 31.03(a). An appropriation is unlawful if (1) the appropriation is “without the owner’s effective consent”; or (2) “the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1)–(2). B. “Not the Assailant” Theft Appellant contends that a rational jury could conclude that appellant “had participated as a party to a planned theft and/or participated after the fact in possessing the stolen property.”