Jose Guadelupe Guerrero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] However, appellant raises no constitutional challenge on appeal. 3 spoliation of evidence. Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court may grant a continuance after trial has begun “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.13 (West 2015). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance during trial for an abuse of discretion. Barney v. State, 698 S.W.2d 114, 126–27 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Bautista v. State, 474 S.W.3d 770, 777 (Tex.