Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc. v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Advanced Powder contends it met the requirements of judicial appeal and the trial court had the authority to make a final determination of its Correction Motion. HCAD contends that the trial court “had jurisdiction to consider whether the ARB had jurisdiction to make a final determination of [Advanced Powder’s] section 25.25(c) motion.” HCAD further contends that because the ARB did not have jurisdiction to make a final determination, the trial 12 court could not properly exercise jurisdiction over the merits and did not err in granting the plea. Advanced Powder relies on section 42.08(b)(3) contending it complied with the payment requirements for judicial review of the merits by the trial court. Section 42.08(b)(3) permits a property owner to pay “the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year” before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to a final determination on appeal. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b)(3) (West 2015).