Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc. v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In re Estate of Nash, 220 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Tex. 2007). When statutes are clear and unambiguous, as they are here, we must apply the statute’s words according to their common meaning without resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids. Id.; see also Traxler v. Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 376 S.W.3d 742, 747 (Tex. 2012) (describing the preference for applying a statute’s words as “cardinal law”). “Taxing statutes are construed strictly against the taxing authority and liberally for the taxpayer.” Morris v. Houston Indep. School Dist., 338 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2012). 7 Section 42.01 provides: (a) A property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board determining: *** (B) a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25; (C) a determination of an appraisal review board that the property owner has forfeited the right to a final determination of a motion filed under Section 25.25 . . . for failing to comply with the prepayment requirement of Section 25.26 . . . *** (b) A property owner who establishes that the owner did not forfeit the right to a final determination of a motion or of a protest in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(C) is entitled to a final determination of the court, as applicable: (1) of the motion filed under Section 25.25[.] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01. The order of dismissal issued by the ARB stated “[t]he board determined that it does not have jurisdiction to consider or grant the relief requested.”