Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc. v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., P.C. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 368 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). If the 5 chief appraiser and property owner do not agree on the correction, then the property owner is entitled to a hearing and determination of the motion by the ARB. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.25(e). A property owner who files a section 25.25(c) motion must comply with the payment requirements of section 25.26 or forfeit the right to a final determination of the motion. Id. § 25.25(e). Section 25.26(b) requires that: Except as provided by Subsection (d), a property owner who files a motion under Section 25.25 must pay the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is the subject of the motion that is not in dispute before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the motion. Id. § 25.26(b). Generally “taxes are due upon receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” Id. § 31.02(a) (West Supp. 2016).