Alexis Lopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.08(a) (West 2015). In each case, the trial judge shall pronounce the judgment and sentence in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Id. The trial judge should pronounce the sentence orally in open court and in the defendant’s presence. See id. art 42.03; Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). The oral pronouncement is memorialized by the trial court’s written judgment. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.01 (stating the judgment is “a written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record” and reflects defendant’s conviction and sentence); see also id. art. 42.02 (“The sentence is that part of the judgment . . . that 2 orders that the punishment be carried into execution”); Coffey v. State, 979 S.W.2d 326, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (“The written sentence or order simply memorializes [pronouncement] and should comport therewith”). If the oral pronouncement of sentence “conflicts” with or varies from the written judgment, the oral pronouncement controls.