Annotate this Case
[…] Determining the existence of appellate jurisdiction under this provision requires us to address whether OakBend is a “governmental unit” entitled to invoke immunity from suit. The definition of a “[g]overnmental unit” includes “a political subdivision of this state, including any city . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2016). The definition also includes “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” Id. § 101.001(3)(D).