In re Jennifer Mitchell and TCSM, LLC Appeal from 61st District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Mitchell and TCSM then chose to intervene to claim an interest in the property, so they cannot complain that the trial court thereafter ruled on their claims. The turnover statute allows a judgment creditor to seek aid from a court in reaching non-exempt property owned by a judgment debtor that cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a). As relevant here, the statute provides that the trial court may “order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control” or “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(b)(1), (3). In general, “Texas courts do not apply the turnover statute to non-judgment debtors.” Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 227 (Tex. 1991).