Paul L. Grant v. Jennifer D. Calligan Appeal from 246th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Adams responded, “That’s when I contacted my client to see if he received any—anything in the mail or was served—personally served and he said no and then contacted Mr. Moton.” The testimony did not indicate the date that Adams received notice of the default judgment, much less the date Adams contacted Grant or Moton. In light of the record before us, we conclude Grant did not present evidence 5 The unsworn declarations were not sworn to under penalty of perjury. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a),(c) (West Supp. 2016) (“an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration . . . , or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law . . . [and] must be: (1) in writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.”). We cannot assume that Calligan would not have objected to or rebutted the unsworn declarations had Grant offered the declarations into evidence.