Jose Oliva v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (West 2015). Proof of an additional element may “enhance” an offense to a greater degree. See Ex Parte Reinke, 370 S.W.3d 387, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (contrasting punishment and offense enhancements). To illustrate the difference between statutory schemes that use elements to “enhance” the degree of an offense versus schemes that only enhance punishment, we find instructive the Reinke court’s comparison of Chapter 49’s intoxication offenses and Chapter 12’s punishment-enhancement provisions. Id. Section 49.07 defines the offense of intoxication assault and then states, “Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.” Tex. Penal Code § 49.07(c) (West 2015). In turn, Section 49.09 enhances the degree of the offense, stating, “[a]n offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that [defendant caused traumatic brain injury].” Id. § 49.09(b–4).