Jose Oliva v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The State asserts that there is a conflict in authority3 regarding appellant’s first subpart but concedes that during the guilt-innocence phase of the trial, the State presented no evidence proving appellant had a prior DWI conviction. A. A prior DWI conviction is an element of a Class A misdemeanor DWI offense. (i) Class A and B misdemeanors A reviewing court must look to the plain language of the statute when discerning whether any given fact constitutes an element of the offense. Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Sections 49.04 and 49.09 of the Texas Penal Code are at issue. Under subsection 49.04(b), a DWI is a Class B misdemeanor. This Section requires no prior DWI convictions, stating, in part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. (b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours. Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(a), (b). By contrast, a DWI offense under subsection 49.09(a) is a Class A misdemeanor. This subsection requires proof of one prior DWI conviction, stating: an offense under 49.04, . . . is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum 3 The conflict is among intermediate courts of appeals. For instance, the State asserts that these cases treated prior DWI convictions as punishment enhancements: Prihoda v. State, 352 S.W.3d 796, 806 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. ref’d); Wood v. State, 260 S.W.3d 146, 147, 149 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.); Blank v. State, 172 S.W.3d 673, 676 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.); and Love v. State, 833 S.W.2d 264, 265–66 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d). Conversely, this court treated a prior DWI conviction as an element of a DWI offense in Mapes v. State, 187 S.W.3d 655, 658 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). The State also directs as to these cases that may support a finding that prior DWI convictions are elements of a DWI offense: Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); State v. Webb, 12 S.W.3d 808, 811 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); and Gibson v. State, 995 S.W.2d 693, 694–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). 5 confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . . Id. § 49.09(a).